Attracting and retaining participants key to product sustainability
Innovation in promoting and distributing our product
Focus on the wagering customer key to financial sustainability

Apprentice jockey series comes to Tasmania

06 / 03 / 2019
icon Click to enlarge

The Tasmanian leg of the National Apprentice Race Series (NARS), Australia’s premier competition for apprentice jockeys, will be held in Launceston on Saturday night (9 March 2019).

First run in 2008, the series brings together apprentice jockeys from across Australia to represent the state in which they are registered to ride.

Points are awarded to every state’s nominated jockey in each of the five races, with the winner receiving seven points and the runner-up five. Third place is rewarded with three points, fourth place gets two points and all unplaced riders receive one point.

This year to streamline the competition the five legs of the NARS will take place over a condensed three-and-a-half week period.

From Launceston, the series moves to Western Australia and Ascot plays host on Wednesday 13 March.

Doomben will host the Queensland leg one week later before Strathalbyn, in South Australia, hosts the series on Wednesday 27 March. The series will finish in Victoria at Ladbrokes Park (Sandown) on Wednesday 3 April.

Tasmania, which has finished runner-up in the series for the past two years, will be represented in 2019 by Teagan Voorham in the Tasmanian and Queensland races with Chris Graham riding in Western Australia and Victoria and Alex Patis in South Australia.

Tasmanian Apprentice Jockey Program manager Stephen Maskiell said in the 2018 series Voorham won the Queensland race and was second in the South Australian race.

Maskiell said the NARS provided apprentice jockeys with the opportunity to test and further develop their skills against the best apprentices in Australia.

“It is a terrific initiative and great opportunity that gives apprentices exposure to different trainers, new tracks and racehorses, as well as meeting and working with fellow apprentices and apprentice jockey coaches.”

National Apprentice Series – Apprentice Draw

RACE 6 NATIONAL APPRENTICE RACE SERIES CLASS 1 HCP

1200 Metres

$17,000

9.05 PM

1

Alinjer  (Ian Hay)

Melissa Julius (a0)

3

59

2

Holy Diamond  (Marion Dalco)

Trent Germaine (a3)

11

58.5

3

Kathonious  (Adam Trinder)

Jess Philpot (a3)

5

58.5

4

Newts  ( Chris Crook & Imogen Miller)

Chris Graham (a1.5)

12

58.5

5

The Hussler  (Andrew Roach)

Shelby Colgate (a3)

13

57.5

6

Our Artie  (Stuart Gandy)

Alex Patis (a3)

7

56.5

7

Tennessee Sky  (Dylan Clark)

Alice Lindsay (a3)

10

56

8

Geegees Cash Cow  ( Leon, Dean & Trent Wells)

Mikaela Claridge (a3)

9

55.5

9

Pontypaul  (John Luttrell)

Gary Lo (a3)

8

55.5

10

Knitting  (Edwin Batt)

Nathan Fazackerley (a3)

1

54.5

11

Miss Iso  (John Luttrell)

Dan Morgan (a3)

4

54.5

12

Gee Gee Musicmaker  ( Leon, Dean & Trent Wells)

Teagan Voorham (a2)

2

54

13e

Terrific Torri  (Graeme McCulloch)

 

6

54